Status: | |
Date: | Monday 6 March 1967 |
Type: |  Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 2-102 |
Operator: | Aeralpi |
Registration: | I-TORE |
MSN: | SH.1832 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Venezia ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Venezia (unknown airport), Italy |
Narrative:An approach to Venice was carried out in worsening weather (thick fog). The Skyvan touched down fast (90-100 knots instead of 70 kts) close to the edge of the runway. The aircraft bounced and struck a sea wall, shearing off the nose wheel and the right hand gear and wing. The plane came to rest upside down in the shallow water.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.