ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) EP-AEF Bandar Abbas Airport (BND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-AEF
MSN: 19289
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran
Narrative:
Struck a dirt mount on landing, forcing the crew to carry out an overshoot. The aircraft circled the airport for 1 and 21 minutes to burn up fuel and a wheels up landing was carried out.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org