ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) N54370 Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 March 1967
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Amerine Turkey Breeding Farms
Registration: N54370
MSN: 19220
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Fuel leaking from the APU ignited and set fire to cargo, causing an in-flight fire. An intentional wheels up emergency landing was carried out. The fuel leak resulted from inadequate maintenance and inspection.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - fuel system: lines and fittings
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fire in cabin,cockpit,baggage compartment
miscellaneous acts, conditions - deteriorated

Sources:
» NTSB File 2-0106

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org