Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1967 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Air Algérie |
Registration: | 7T-VAU |
MSN: | 3065 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 33 |
Total: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 39 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Tamanrasset Airport (TMR) ( Algeria)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
Destination airport: | Tamanrasset Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountainside in the Sahara.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport to Tamanrasset Airport as the crow flies is 1548 km (967 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.