ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-04213 Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04213
MSN: 18434610
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) from Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (UHME), Russia
Destination airport:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS), Russia
Narrative:
On approach to Nizhniye Kresty Airport, the pilot mistook the empty barrels which marked the beginning of the snow airstrip for parked helicopters. The pilot made an emergency turn out, causing the aircraft to stall. It crashed on the ice of the Kolyma river 3,5 km from the airstrip.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield to Nizhniye Kresty Airport as the crow flies is 860 km (538 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org