ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-326 Sogamoso Airport (SOX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-326
MSN: 4631
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3 km N of Sogamoso Airport (SOX) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport (SOX/SKSO), Colombia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDA/SKTD), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 impacted terrain after losing altitude shortly after takeoff from Sogamoso Airport (SOX), Colombia. Just one crew member survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Sogamoso (SOX) to Trinidad (TDA), San Luis de Palenque (SQE), Paz de Ariporo (PZA), Nunchia (NUH), Tablón de Támara (TTM) and then back to Sogamoso.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 27 April 1967, p1+21

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 147 km (92 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3857th loss
  • 1529th fatal accident
  • 262nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org