Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 May 1967 |
Type: |  Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan |
Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
Registration: | 11153 |
MSN: | 3 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan aircraft was badly damaged by a ground fire at Atlantic Aviation Canada ramp at Dorval Airport. The aircraft was there for modifications.
The Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan was basically a Convair CV-540: a CV-440 with two Napier Eland turboprop engines.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 11101 to 11163
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.