ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-54F CF-TJM Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 May 1967
Time:18:37 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-54F
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: CF-TJM
MSN: 45653/178
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:9670
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Narrative:
The DC-8 suddenly rolled to the right and struck the ground inverted while on approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to abandon a training maneuver under conditions which precluded the availability of adequate flight control."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (28-37)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC to Ottawa International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 16th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org