ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) HK-757 San Marcos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 May 1967
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-757
MSN: 10404
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over San Marcos (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Douglas DC-4 passenger plane, HK-757, sustained substantial damage following a bomb explosion en route between Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ) and Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG).
The airplane had departed Barranquila at 16:40. Some 55 minutes into the flight, while en route at 6000 feet, an explosion tore a 3-foot hole in the fuselage. The flight continued and a safe landing was carried out at Bogota. A time bomb had been place on board the airplane.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 30 May 1967, p1+3
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org