ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules 9J-RCY Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 June 1967
Time:10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Operator:Zambian Air Cargoes
Registration: 9J-RCY
MSN: 4109
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:2292
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Ndola Airport (NLA/FLND), Zambia
Narrative:
The L-100 Hercules was involved in transporting oil drums from Dar es Salaam (DAR) to Ndola (NLA). When preparing to start the engines it was discovered that the drive to the gear box from the starter motor of engine no.1 had sheared. The faulty drive was removed and clearance was given by ATC to taxi to runway 05 in order to attempt a windmill start. A total of five runs were made in the next 15 minutes. At the end of the fifth run it was observed by ATC that smoke was issuing from the aircraft's left hand main undercarriage nacelle. The fire was caused by the disintegration of at least one brake disc, fracturing a brake hydraulic line.
The airplane was repaired but was destroyed on April 11, 1968 when it collided with another L-100 Hercules while parking at Ndola.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The accident resulted from mishandling of the aircraft during attempts to 'windmill start' an engine."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 274 days (9 months)
Accident number: CAV/ACC/14/67
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam International Airport to Ndola Airport as the crow flies is 1333 km (833 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org