Status: | |
Date: | Monday 5 June 1967 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | United Nations - UN |
Registration: | UNO 8680 |
MSN: | 25941/14496 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Jerusalem Airport (JRS) ( Israel)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed at Jerusalem during Israeli air raid during the Six-Day War.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.