Status: | |
Date: | Friday 9 June 1967 |
Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | WD491 |
C/n / msn: | HP67/119 |
First flight: | 1951 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | West Raynham RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | West Raynham RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:A tyre burst on landing. Directional control was lost and the airplane tipped up after exiting the runway.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
http://handleypagehastings.activeboard.com/
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.