ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 60-0293 An Khe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0293
MSN: 3591
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:An Khe (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:An Khe Air Base, Vietnam
Destination airport:Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN), Vietnam
Narrative:
When the Hercules transport plane was nearing decision speed on takeoff, the airplane drifted to the left off the side of the runway. The crew brought the plane back onto the runway, but it overshot the runway end, sliding down an embankment. The C-130 burst into flames.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130B-Hercules-60-0293

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from An Khe Air Base to Qui Nhon Airport as the crow flies is 63 km (40 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 46th loss
  • 28th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org