ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V 3X-GAB Casablanca-Anfa Airport (CAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 July 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Air Guinée
Registration: 3X-GAB
MSN: 181003703
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:3065
Cycles:1006
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Casablanca-Anfa Airport (CAS) (   Morocco)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea
Destination airport:Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME), Morocco
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Conakry to Moscow with intermediate stops at Rabat and Prague. Whilst descending towards Rabat, the pilot was informed by ATC that it was not possible to land due to poor weather conditions. The flight crew decided to divert to Casablanca-Anfa Airport.
During the final approach to runway 21 the aircraft descended below the glide path. The crew added power to avoid hitting a building, which caused the aircraft to land very late. It was unable to stop and overran the runway by 300 metres with the undercarriage being torn off in the process.
Ten of the 95 passengers and 7 crew were injured.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18B-3X-GAB
accident date: 09-07-1967
type: Ilyushin Il-18B
registration: 3X-GAB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Conakry Airport to Rabat-Sale Airport as the crow flies is 2795 km (1747 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org