ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0009 Da Nang Air Base (DAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 July 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0009
MSN: 3036
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Da Nang Air Base (DAD) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Da Nang Air Base was attacked by Communist troops, firing rockets from a mountainside. They fired about 50 rounds of 120 and 140 mm rockets at the base, destroying several planes and killing 12 men.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Pacific Stars and Stripes, 16-7-1967

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org