Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1967 |
Time: | 15:35 |
Type: |  Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
Operator: | Mellon Bank |
Registration: | N205M |
MSN: | 62 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA (HAR) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA (HAR/KCXY), United States of America |
Narrative:While approaching Harrisburg-York State Airport, the airplane encountered rain showers. After touchdown at 105 knots with a 9 knots quartering tailwind the Gulfstream hydroplaned. To avoid overrunning the runway, the pilot ground-looped. The aircraft sustained irreparable damage after sliding off the runway.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSES:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTORS:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
miscellaneous acts, conditions - downwind
weather - thunderstorm activity
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» NTSB File 2-0388
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.