ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4161 Duc Pho Camp
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4161
MSN: 99
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Duc Pho Camp (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-7 Caribou transport plane was approaching the special forces camp at Duc Pho when it flew into line of fire from a U.S. Army 155 mm howitzer. The tail section separated and the airplane fell down.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aeroplane Monthly. June 1986
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of C-7B-Caribou-62-4161
accident date: 03-08-1967
type: de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou
registration: 62-4161

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org