ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 2128 San Luis Obispo, CA
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 7 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 2128
MSN: G-355
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of San Luis Obispo, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain N of San Luis Obispo, CA while searching for an overdue vessel along the California coastline.

Sources:
» US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org