ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 58-1702 Pleiku province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 58-1702
MSN: 318
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Pleiku province (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheo Reo Airport, Vietnam
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
Found crashed into Dragon Mountain 27/09/1967.

Sources:
» armyaircrews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cheo Reo Airport to Pleiku Airport as the crow flies is 81 km (51 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org