ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-171 An Thoi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-171
MSN: 171
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off An Thoi (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:An Thoi Airport, Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed into the water 300 from the runway.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org