ASN Aircraft accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 39 Prins Karls Forland Island, Spitsbergen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 39
MSN: 39
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Prins Karls Forland Island, Spitsbergen (   Norway)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Sources:
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org