ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 74 Niokolo Koba National Park
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 November 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 74
MSN: 74
First flight: 1955
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Niokolo Koba National Park (   Senegal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Kedougou Airport (KGG/GOTK), Senegal
Narrative:
Crashed in the Niokolo Koba National Park. The Noratlas was attached to the Transport Squadron 01/061 "Touraine".

Sources:
» Commandos et Parachutistes forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Kedougou Airport as the crow flies is 615 km (384 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org