ASN Aircraft accident VEB 14P DM-SAF Leipzig
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 November 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
VEB 14P
Operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SAF
MSN: 14803016
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leipzig (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during an emergency landing.
The aircraft was preserved in a museum and later rebuilt by and preserved at Technikmuseum "Hugo Junkers" at Dessau-Alten.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org