ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules 64-0563 Nha Trang Airport (NHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 November 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0563
MSN: 4071
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nha Trang Airport (NHA) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in mortar attack at Nha Trang. The C-130E-I Hercules was a modified aircraft to support Special Forces operations.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-I-Hercules-64-0563
accident date: 25-11-1967
type: Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
registration: 64-0563

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org