ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4175 Qui Nhon Airport (UIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 November 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4175
MSN: 116
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Qui Nhon Airport (UIH) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN), Vietnam
Narrative:
As the C-7 Caribou approached Qui Nhon, the pilot was advised that the weather at the airfield had fallen below safety minima. He decided to proceed to Nha Trang where the weather was better but the aircraft hit a mountain at 1,850 feet. Visibility had decreased due to the presence of low clouds and rain.

Sources:
» Scramble 263
» Los Angeles Times (Dec 5, 1967)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pleiku Airport to Qui Nhon Airport as the crow flies is 131 km (82 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 307 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org