ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 XW-PFM Muong Soui
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 December 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Lao Cathay Airlines
Registration: XW-PFM
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Muong Soui (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a supply dropping mission.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-XW-PFM
accident date: 07-12-1967
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: XW-PFM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org