ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47 L2-20/00 Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 13 December 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-20/00
MSN: 26679/15234
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP) (   Thailand)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on an attempted takeoff, whilst being ‘stolen’ by a drunk US serviceman.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org