ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46215 Liepaya Airport (LPX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 December 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-46215
MSN: 67302909
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:1934
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Liepaya Airport (LPX) (   Latvia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS), Latvia
Destination airport:Liepaya Airport (LPX/EVLA), Latvia
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24B passenger plane operated on a domestic Aeroflot flight from Riga to Liepaya. On board were five crew members and 46 passengers.
During the approach to Liepaya the airplane was too high above the glide slope. At an altitude of 250 m, 4 km from the runway, the crew added takeoff power and commenced a missed approach procedure. At that moment, the right hand engine lost power. While the crew struggled to feather the propeller, the aircraft lost altitude. It rolled 40 degrees to the right and struck a snow-covered field about 500 m from the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riga-Central Airport to Liepaya Airport as the crow flies is 188 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 8th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Latvia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org