ASN Aircraft accident Chase YC-122C Avitruc N122S Essequibo River
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic c122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Chase YC-122C Avitruc
Operator:W.S. Cheek Mining Co.
Registration: N122S
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-2600
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Essequibo River (   Guyana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft force-landed on a sand bar in the Essequibo River in Guyana after one engine quit due to fuel mismanagement. The aircraft was covered by the rising river and not salvaged.
The Essequibo River is 1000 km long. It is unclear at what point down the river the aircraft came down.

Sources:
» John2031.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org