ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 3674 Lake Memphramagog, QC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 3674
MSN: 32
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lake Memphramagog, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Otter operated on a navigation ski-training flight. After two touch-and-go landings on the ice of Lake Memphramagog, the pilot landed. While taxying for take-off, one ski broke through the ice, which then gave way and the Otter sank.
The two crew members evacuated.
The investigation determined that the ice thickness was only four inches, and that the Unit had failed to determine that there was adequate ice thickness on the selected training areas.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» dhc-3archive.com
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org