ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Muong Yut
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:North Vietnamese Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Muong Yut (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Four Antonov An-2 aircraft of the North Vietnamese Air Force had departed on a mission to destroy a US radar base in Laos that was guiding bombers in attacks against targets in North Vietnam. Also known as Site 85, the radar facility was perched atop a
5,800-foothigh mountain, Phou Pha Thi. While performing bombing and strafing passes, two aircraft were shot down.
One was shot down by a crew member aboard a Bell UH-1D helicopter operated by Air America. The other was reportedly brought down by small arms fire.

Sources:
» New York Times, 17-1-1968
» An Air Combat First / CIA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org