ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 149813 Khe Sanh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 February 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 149813
MSN: 3719
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khe Sanh (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Khe Sanh, Vietnam
Narrative:
The U.S. base at Khe Sanh was being resupplied with ammunition and fuel. One of the aircraft involved in the resupply mission was a USMC KC-130F Hercules, 149813. The airplane carried a load of flamethrowers and some rubber bladders filled with jet fuel.
The airplane was on finals the Khe Sanh when it was hit by .50 calibre gunfire. Engine no. 3 caught fire and a fuel bladder was hit. It ruptured and the fuel caught fire. Trailing fire, the pilot managed to land at Khe Sanh. The fuel bladders exploded into flames after touchdown. Just three crew members managed to escape the burning plane.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-KC-130F-Hercules-149813
accident date: 10-02-1968
type: Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
registration: 149813
accident date: 10-02-1968
registration: 149813
accident date: 10-02-1968
registration: 149813
accident date: 10-02-1968
registration: 149813
accident date: 10-02-1968
registration: 149813

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Khe Sanh as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org