Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 24 February 1968 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | Royal Air Lao |
Registration: | XW-TAD |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
Total: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Ban Napa ( Laos)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos |
Destination airport: | Sayaboury Airport (ZBY/VLSB), Laos |
Narrative:Crashed into the Mekong River, about 100 miles (160 km) north of Vientiane after having contacted a mountain.
Conflicting reports say the airplane crashed after leaving Luang Prabang or that it crashed en route between Vientiane and Sayaboury.
Also, reports on the number of occupants range from 22 to 31 and 37.
Sources:
»
De Telegraaf 26-2-1968»
The Sydney Morning Herald - Feb 26, 1968»
Lao Civil Aircraft Register
Photos

accident date:
24-02-1968type: Douglas DC-3
registration: XW-TAD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Sayaboury Airport as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.