ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-590 Khe Sanh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: 54-590
MSN: 20039
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) S of Khe Sanh (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Destination airport:Khe Sanh, Vietnam
Narrative:
The Provider transport plane was flying US Marines and spare parts to the base at Khe Sanh. The pilot had to abort the approach because a light aircraft was still on the runway. While circling for another approach, the airplane was hit by ground fire. The pilot lost control and the airplane spiralled to the ground, killing all 49 on board.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» 91 North Vietnam Troops Killed In DMZ Fighting (The Times Recorder March 07, 1968)
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hue-Phu Bai Airport to Khe Sanh as the crow flies is 107 km (67 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 53rd loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org