Last updated: 26 January 2021
Status: | Final |
Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1968 |
Time: | 20:07 |
Type: |  Convair CV-340-38 |
Operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | N4820C |
C/n / msn: | 152 |
First flight: | 1954 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Evansville, IN ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV), United States of America |
Narrative:A no. 1 engine failure caused the crew to make a single engine landing at Evansville in rain and low ceiling conditions. The pilot aborted the go-around he had initiated and crash-landed. An exhaust valve failure in the no.15 cylinder caused the engine failure. The pilot misjudged speed and distance while landing.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0015
Photos

accident date:
20-03-1968type: Convair CV-340-38
registration: N4820C

accident date:
registration: N4820C

accident date:
registration: N4820C

accident date:
registration: N4820C
languages:
Share