ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 40589 Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 24 March 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: 40589
MSN: 20038
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:14847
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP) (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW), Thailand
Narrative:
The C-123 was damaged by AAA fire during a mission over Ban Namchalo, Laos. The pilot headed back to Nakhon Phanom for an emergency landing. The aircraft was considered to be damaged beyond repair and scrapped.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org