Status: | |
Date: | Monday 1 April 1968 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-3B Orion |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 153445 |
C/n / msn: | 185-5241 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Dao Phu Quoc Island ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU), Thailand |
Destination airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU), Thailand |
Narrative:The Orion plane operated on a coastal surveillance mission to intercept gunrunning Viet Cong trawlers. It was shot at by a Cambodian navy vessel near the island of Hon Doc. An engine caught fire, but the fire could not controlled. The Orion crashed into the sea near the island of Hon Vang.
Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.