ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B registration unknown Kaliningrad Airport (KGD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 April 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaliningrad Airport (KGD) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Narrative:
On landing at Kaliningrad the shock absorber of the nose gear exploded when the nose gear touched the ground. The aircraft caught fire and veered off the runway.
The shock absorber had been filled with nitrogen which was contaminated by 8% of oxygen.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org