ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules 9J-RBX Ndola Airport (NLA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 11 April 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Operator:Zambian Air Cargoes
Registration: 9J-RBX
MSN: 4137
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:4704
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ndola Airport (NLA) (   Zambia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules of Zambian Air Cargoes, registration 9J-RCY, had completed a cargo flight from Cambridge (UK) to Lusaka via Benina and Entebbe and was being ferried back to its Ndola base in Zambia. During reverser checks prior to takeoff from Lusaka the no. 2 nacelle overheat light came on. The fire shut-off handle was pulled and the warning light went out. As there were no visible signs of a fire, the crew restarted the engine. The flight and landing were uneventful and the no. 1 and 4 engines were shut down when taxiing to the ramp.
Entering the parking area, the no. 2 nacelle overheat light illuminated again. The no. 2 engine was shut off and the crew made some turns to park the aircraft next to another Zambian Air Cargoes Hercules (9J-RBX). In the final turn steering and brake pressure became exhausted and the aircraft struck the port wing of 9J-RBX, cutting through some 12 feet of the wing. A fire broke out and destroyed both aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume II (267-273)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org