Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 24 April 1968 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2P |
Operator: | Magyar Honvédelmi Szövetség - MHSZ |
Registration: | HA-LIO |
C/n / msn: | 18439505 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Szolnok Air Base ( Hungary)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged during refueling.
Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Scramble 238
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 19-2-2007
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
24-04-1968type: Lisunov Li-2P
registration: HA-LIO
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.