ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 60-0298 Hue
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 April 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0298
MSN: 3602
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) SW of Hue (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Several C-130 Hercules transport planes were used to fly supply runs to an airstrip at A Loui. The aircraft approached under low clouds, airdropping the supplies from the rear ramp. Several aircraft were hit by enemy ground fire. The 21st supply aircraft was hit by .50 calibre and 37 mm ground fire. A fire erupted in the cargo hold and the crew attempted to jettison the burning load while the pilot attempted a forced landing on the airstrip. The airplane struck trees, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org