Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 16 May 1968 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100 Hercules |
Operator: | AREA Ecuador |
Registration: | N9267R |
MSN: | 4146 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Macuma ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Hercules landed at Macuma Airfield, but the wheels sank almost 50cm into the soft ground. Timber was then placed under the wheels as a ramp. Engine power was used to move the aircraft, but the no. 1 prop struck the ground, disintegrating on impact. Debris struck the no. 2 engine and a fire erupted. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.