ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-05977 Maryinka, Dankov district, Lipetsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 May 1968
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2M
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-05977
MSN: 6 009 19
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:861
Cycles:2873
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Maryinka, Dankov district, Lipetsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 plane departed Nikitskoye (Kurkino district of the Tula region) bound for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Pobeda" in Russia.
Control of the flaps and ailerons probably failed immediately after takeoff. As it was about to conduct a crop spraying flight, the pilot dropped the load and managed to control the airplane. After flying for 8 km the aircraft banked to the left, turned upside down and crashed in a field of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Polibino" 1.5 km north-west of Maryinka (Dankov district of the Lipetsk region). It caught fire and burnt out. The pilot was killed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org