Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1968 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27J |
Operator: | Great Northern Airways |
Registration: | CF-GND |
MSN: | 113 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Resolute Airport, NU (YRB) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada |
Destination airport: | Sherrard Bay Airstrip, NU, Canada |
Narrative:The flight originated in Calgary (YYZ) to Yellowknife (YZF) and continued to Sherrard Bay but diverted to Resolute Airport (YRB) due to headwinds being much stronger than forecast. A forced landing was carried out near Resolute Airport.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos

accident date:
12-06-1968type: Fairchild F-27J
registration: CF-GND
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yellowknife Airport, NT to Sherrard Bay Airstrip, NU as the crow flies is 1519 km (950 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.