ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-53 PH-DCH Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 June 1968
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-53
Operating for:VIASA
Leased from:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DCH
MSN: 45383/120
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
DC-8 PH-DCH named "Orville Wright" was leased to VIASA by KLM. The aircraft was parked in one of the hangars at Schiphol Airport for a replacement of a fuel pump and work on some wiring. During this work, an explosion occurred in the no. 4 main fuel tank. While some other aircraft were pulled out of the hangar just in time, PH-DCH burned out.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 304

Photos

photo of DC-8-53-PH-DCH
accident date: 29-06-1968
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53
registration: PH-DCH
photo of DC-8-53-PH-DCH
accident date: 29-06-1968
registration: PH-DCH
photo of DC-8-53-PH-DCH
accident date: 29-06-1968
registration: PH-DCH
photo of DC-8-53-PH-DCH
accident date: 29-06-1968
registration: PH-DCH

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

 Netherlands
  • 60th worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org