Status: | |
Date: | Monday 1 July 1968 |
Time: | 16:42 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2M |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-02332 |
MSN: | 7 014 20 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 699 |
Cycles: | 2793 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Breusovka, Poltava region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was engaged in crop-spraying operations near Olkhovatka in the Poltava region of Ukraine. During these flights the pilot allowed others to accompany him on the flight deck. After the spraying flight had finished, he flew to Kozelschina, taking on passengers along the route. They drank vodka at Kozelschina.
The pilot then flew back with two mechanics and conducted another crop spraying flight. After landing the pilot was again engaged in a drinking party.
The pilot and mechanics then again boarded the plane and took off.
After performing a right turn at an altitude of 25-30 m the engine stalled. A forced landing was carried out in a field of winter wheat. The undercarriage collapsed on touchdown and the plane continued to slide on the fuselage, gradually breaking up. The fuselage collapsed and the wings broke off.
It appeared the fuel contained water and the pilot was heavily intoxicated pilot (3,8 o/oo).
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Fuel contamination
Emergency landing
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.