ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C G-ARPI London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ARPI
MSN: 2109
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airspeed Ambassador, registered G-AMAD, was flying a cargo of 8 horses from Deauville to London. When approaching the runway 28R threshold at London Airport, the left wing suddenly dropped. The wingtip, followed by the left main gear wheels touched the grass to the left of the runway. The crew tried to increase power to go around, but the aircraft flew on with an increasing bank angle. The plane struck two parked BEA HS-121 Trident aircraft, burst into flames, rolled on its back and came to rest against the ground floor of the terminal building.
Trident G-ARPT (msn 2121) was damaged beyond repair; G-ARPI had its fin and tailplane destroyed but was repaired.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated Vol.1, nr. 4 (Oct. 1968), p.127

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org