ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Super C PP-VBJ Gravatá, PE
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VBJ
MSN: 33481
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gravatá, PE (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into the Serra dos Coelhos mountains.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 17 July 1968, p6 (Edição da Tarde)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org