ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32209 Sufi-Kurgan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 July 1968
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-32209
MSN: 1G95-21
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:170
Cycles:201
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SW of Sufi-Kurgan (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Daroot-Korgon Airport, Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO), Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 passenger plane flew into steep mountain slope at an altitude of 4000 m, 15 km south-west of Sufi-Kurgan, Kyrgyzstan. Both pilots and all 12 passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Dzhargital to Osh via Daroot-Korgon. Weather was poor with thunderstorm and rain. This caused the pilots to lose orientation. The airplane deviated from the prescribed flight path to the west by 10 km.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Daroot-Korgon Airport to Osh Airport as the crow flies is 126 km (79 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 108th loss
  • 50th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kyrgyzstan
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org