Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 22 July 1968 |
Time: | 17:57 |
Type: |  Consolidated P4Y-2G Privateer |
Operator: | Avery Aviation |
Registration: | N7974A |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near McGrath, AK ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain en route to a forest fire. The passengers did not have seat belts.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance
FACTOR(S)
terrain - high obstructions
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» NTSB File 3-4088
Photos

accident date:
22-07-1968type: Consolidated P4Y-2G Privateer
registration: 66306
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.